EMERGENCY NOTICES WILL BE POSTED HERE


Click on Links Below to Register for your Activity: 

SPRING ACTIVITIES REGISTRATION

BASEBALL
Baseball Registration - click here!
Jerry Brooks / Don Waletich, Head Coaches
Email:  or
First Day of Practice:  March 11 - A, B & C Squad Pitchers & Catchers Practice 3:30 pm / March 18 A, B & C Squad Full Practice 3:30 pm / March 25 - Jr. High Practice 3:30 pm at FES.


GOLF - BOYS
Boys' Golf Registration - click here!
Brad Haugen, Head Coach
Email: 
First Day of Practice:  March 18 - Grades 7-12 at 3:30 pm

 

GOLF - GIRLS
Girls' Golf Registration - click here!
Brad Haugen, Head Coach
Email: 
First Day of Practice:  March 18 - Grades 7-12 at 3:30 pm.

 

SOFTBALL
Softball Registration - click here!
Haley Loerts, Head Coach
Email: 
First Day of Practice:  March 11 - Grades 9-12 at 3:30 pm / March 18 - Grades 7-8 at 3:30 pm

 

TENNIS - BOYS
Boys' Tennis Registration - click here!
Eric Johnson, Head Coach
Email: 

First Day of Practice:  March 25 - Grades 7-12 at 3:30 pm
 

TRACK - BOYS & GIRLS
Track Registration - click here!
Bob Bonk, Head Coach
Email: 

First Day of Practice:  March 11 - Grades 9-12 at 3:30 pm / March 18 - Grades 7-8 at 3:30 pm.

 

WINTER ACTIVITIES REGISTRATION

KNOWLEDGE BOWL
Knowledge Bowl Registration - click here!
Todd Segar, Head Coach
Email: 

MATH LEAGUE
Math League Registration - click here!
Jerry Brooks, Head Coach
Email: 

SPEECH
Speech Registration - click here!
Kathleen Perry, Head Coach
Email: 

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Boys' Basketball Registration - click here!
Jared Thompson, Head Coach
Email: 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Girls' Basketball Registration - click here!
Sara Junkermeier, Head Coach
Email: 

GYMNASTICS
Gymnastics Registration - click here!
LeeAnn Steen, Head Coach
Email: 

WRESTLING
Wrestling Registration - click here!
Adam Williamson, Head Coach
Email: 

MUSICAL
Musical Registration - click here!
Sara Gudahl, Director
Email: 

DEBATE
Debate Registration - click here!
Erik Walker, Head Coach
Email: 

DANCE TEAM
Dance Team Registration - click here!
Courtney Steuber, Head Coach
Email:

BOYS' HOCKEY
Boys' Hockey Registration - click here!
Kris Olson, Head Coach
Email: 

GIRLS' HOCKEY
Girls' Hockey Registration - click here!
Ashley Olson, Head Coach
Email: 


FALL ACTIVITIES REGISTRATIONS
Click on Links Below to Register for your Activity:
  

CHEERLEADING
Cheerleading Registration - click here!
Deb Heinrich, Head Coach
Email: 
Starts: JV & Varsity teams on Monday, August 13 from 8:00 am - 11:00 am at Fairmont Elementary School.

 

CROSS COUNTRY
Cross Country Registration - click here!
Bob Bonk, Head Coach
Email: 

Starts:  High School and Junior High teams on Monday, August 13 from 8:00 am - 9:40 am at the Field House.

 

FOOTBALL
Football Registration - click here!
Mat Mahoney, Head Coach
Email:
Starts:  High School teams on Monday, August 13 at 8:00 am at the High School.
             Junior High team on Monday, August 27 at 3:00 pm at the High School

 

BOYS SOCCER
Boys Soccer Registration - click here!
Brady Meyer, Head Coach
Email:  

Starts:  Monday, August 13  Varsity/JV teams from 8:00 am to 10:00 am at Jeffery Kot Soccer Complex.
             C squad team will be from 6:00 - 7:30 pm.

 

GIRLS SOCCER
Girls Soccer Registration - click here!
Matt Nielsen, Head Coach
Email:

Starts: JV and Varsity will practice Monday, August 13 - Wednesday, August 22 from 7:30 am -9:00 am and 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm at Jeffery Kot Soccer Complex.  Scrimmages will be all day on August 18.  C squad will practice on Monday, August 13 at 11:00 am at Jeffery Kot Soccer Complex.


GIRLS TENNIS
Girls Tennis Registration - click here!
Eric Johnson, Head Coach
Email:

Starts: Grades 7-12 on Monday, August 13 at High School Tennis Courts.  Varsity 12 players already in main draw for the Varsity Intra-Squad Tournament will practice 7:00 am - 8:30 am / Varsity 16 players playing in Intra Squad Tournament will practice 10:30 am - 11:30 am.  JV Practice 8:20 am - 10:30 am. If you have not received a tennis packet of information, please stop in the activities office.
 

VOLLEYBALL
Volleyball Registration - click here!
Haley Loerts, Head Coach
Email:

Starts:  High School teams at 8:30 am - 11:30 am at the High School Gym.
             Junior High teams at 3:15 - 5:15 pm at the Elementary Little Cardinal Gym.

SPORTS PHYSICALS
*Required every 3 years*

 It is the student's responsibility to return PAGE 1 of the physical form to the activities office.  Please be sure to have your healthcare provider give you a copy of the first page.  Your healthcare provider should keep the full physical form in their medical file.

Sports Physicals forms are available in the activities office or click on the link below:
 Physical Form

$20 Sports Physicals -  at Center for Specialty Care.  Center for Specialty Care donates Half of your fee back to our athletic department.

 


Fairmont Junior and Senior High Schools offer a wide range of music, fine arts, and athletic activities for the student. Contact the high school office at 238-4411 for all questions relating to activity participation. Prior to the first practice, students must register each season on the appropriate activity registration dates and complete the following: sports physical (every 3 years), MSHSL contract, and Activity Registration with fee (each season). Did you miss a Fairmont Area School District event? You can likely view a video of the event at http://www.geministudiosmn.com/.

 

 Coach Mahoney
Mat Mahoney
Activities Director
Phone: 507-235-4216
mmahoney@fairmont.k12.mn.us
 
Jane Gustafson
Activities Administrative Ass't
Phone: 507-235-4203
 
 

Fax: 507-235-4130

900 Johnson Street
Fairmont, MN 56031